DeGrootsteShop, located at Haageinderhof 34, 5552HX in Valkenswaard, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
TheBiggestShop.com
Haageinderhof 34
5552HX Valkenswaard

Who we are

What data we process

1. Personal data we process

Degrootsteshop.nl processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Address information
- Phone number
- E-mail address

2. Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities in order to avoid collecting data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete this information.

3.For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

TheBiggestShop processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and/or promotional flyer
- Allowing you to create an account

4. Automated decision-making

DeGrootsteShop takes [yes / no] decisions based on automated processing on matters that (significantly) affect individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a person (eg an employee of DeGrootsteShop) in between. DeGrootsteShop uses the following computer programs or systems: [please complete with name of system, why it is used, underlying logic, importance and expected impact on data subject].

5.How long we keep personal data

TheBiggestShop will not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: (Category) personal data > Retention period > Reason Personalia > Retention period > Reason Address > Retention period > Reason Etc. > Retention period > Reason

6. Sharing personal data with third parties

TheBiggestShop only provides third parties and only when necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

7. Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

TheBiggestShop uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored via your browser settings.

8. View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by DeGrootsteShop and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. You can send a request to view, correct, delete, transfer your personal data or request the revocation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected] To ensure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Digitalwebmedia would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Authority for Personal Data. This can be done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Check out our terms and conditions

9. How we secure personal data

TheBiggestShop takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not well protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or at [email protected]

10. Reviews via WebwinkelKeur

We collect reviews through the platform of WebwinkelKeur. If you leave a review through WebwinkelKeur you are required to provide your name, city and email address. WebwinkelKeur shares this information with us so we can link the review to your order. WebwinkelKeur also publishes your name and place of residence on its own website. In some cases, WebwinkelKeur may contact you to provide an explanation of your review. In the event that we invite you to leave a review we share your name and email address with WebwinkelKeur. They use this information for the sole purpose of inviting you to leave a review. WebwinkelKeur has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. WebwinkelKeur reserves the right to use third parties for the provision of services, for this we have given permission to WebwinkelKeur. All the above guarantees regarding the protection of your personal data also apply to those parts of the service for which WebwinkelKeur engages third parties.